Skip Navigation

Our Faculty & Staff

 
Springmont’s faculty members are highly skilled with an average of more than 15 years' experience in the classroom; half hold advanced degrees. For our Teachers, Montessori education is more than a job - it is a way of life. Twenty-four full-time Teachers and sixteen full-time Teacher Assistants guide students 18 months through 8th grade.  Springmont's faculty strives for professional excellence by adhering to AMI standards and best practices of progressive education.
 
Make sure to click the blue arrows  next to the email icons to learn more about our staff!
  Name Title
Nathalie Blanchard Blanchard, Nathalie Upper Elementary Teacher
Ellen Boecker Boecker, Ellen Upper Elementary Teacher
Anabel Brcek Brcek, Anabel Spanish Teacher
Eva Brooks Brooks, Eva Substitute Coordinator
Tim Campbell Campbell, Tim Business Operations Manager
Laura Cassell Cassell, Laura Primary Teacher
Thomson Chuites Chuites, Thomson Middle School Teacher
Chris Cone Cone, Chris Elementary Curriculum Specialist
Blanca Cuin Cuin, Blanca Primary Assistant
Theresa Dean Dean, Theresa Art Teacher
Megan Estrada Estrada, Megan Primary Assistant
Isaac Ezemba Ezemba, Isaac Extended Day Coordinator
Zaiba Farooqui Farooqui, Zaiba Toddler Teacher
Victoria FitzSimons FitzSimons, Victoria Upper Elementary Assistant
Marsha Fleming Fleming, Marsha Middle School Teacher & Coordinator
Jeanie Fox Fox, Jeanie Primary Teacher
Cara Friedline Friedline, Cara Associate Head of Curriculum & Learning
Kelcy Gatson Gatson, Kelcy Director of Facilities & Technology
Sabina Gentry Gentry, Sabina Primary Assistant
Carissa Gibson Gibson, Carissa Music Teacher
Rebecca Giddens Giddens, Rebecca Primary Teacher
Dania Gonzalez Gonzalez, Dania Toddler Assistant
Michelle Haggerty Haggerty, Michelle Primary Teacher
Megan Hakerem Hakerem, Megan Interim Head of School
Grace Hannah Hannah, Grace Primary Assistant
Catherine Hessing Hessing, Catherine Professional Assistant
Toshia Johnson Johnson, Toshia Toddler Teacher
Patricia Jordan Jordan, Patricia Lower Elementary Teacher
Kimberly Kite-Powell Kite-Powell, Kimberly Learning Support Specialist
Sharell Landrum Landrum, Sharell Afternoon Receptionist
Arkela Lewis Lewis, Arkela Primary Assistant
Carolina Lopez Lopez, Carolina Spanish Teacher
Chelsea Michelson Michelson, Chelsea Plus Teacher
Sam Newman Newman, Sam Middle School Teacher
Tiffany Orem Orem, Tiffany Physical Education Teacher
Rafael Ortiz Ortiz, Rafael Facilities Manager
Livia Osorio Osorio, Livia Lower Elementary Teacher
Jackie Poss Poss, Jackie Toddler Assistant
Andrea Restifo Restifo, Andrea Director of Admission
Kimberly Robinson Robinson, Kimberly Toddler/Primary Counseling Support
Amber Rodgers Rodgers, Amber Toddler Assistant
Amberley Saffo Saffo, Amberley Toddler Assistant
Remzije Shala Shala, Remzije Toddler Teacher
Dajar Showers Showers, Dajar Curriculum Specialist
Camila Silva-Smoak Silva-Smoak, Camila Primary Assistant
Heather South South, Heather Plus Teacher & Coordinator
Gretchen Stamps Stamps, Gretchen Middle School Teacher
Julie Strickland Strickland, Julie Director of Marketing & Communications
Claire Tadeo Tadeo, Claire Art Assistant
Ayanna Talton Talton, Ayanna Lower Elementary Assistant
Brenda Toone Toone, Brenda Lower Elementary Teacher
Rosanne Tricoles Tricoles, Rosanne Learning Support Specialist
Hannah Trowell Trowell, Hannah Lower Elementary Assistant
Loida Underwood Underwood, Loida Toddler Assistant
Marcela Uribe-Burgos Uribe-Burgos, Marcela Lower Elementary Assistant
Ann Van Buskirk Van Buskirk, Ann School Counselor
Lillie Victory Victory, Lillie Primary Assistant
Abby Vines Vines, Abby Plus Teacher
Leslie Wachter Wachter, Leslie Media Center Specialist
Jay Williams Williams, Jay Upper Elementary Assistant
Michelle Wolfersberger Wolfersberger, Michelle Outdoor Science Education Teacher